Long Beach, CA · Los Angeles County

Garage Door Replacement in Long Beach, CA: Cost & Permits

What garage door replacement actually costs in Long Beach, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$4,500

$2,200 – $11,700

per door installed

$2,200 – $9,300

Permit fee

$135 – $530

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+55%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full garage door replacement cost breakdown for Long Beach covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for garage door replacement in Long Beach, CA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for garage door replacement in Long Beach, CA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Long Beach sits in Los Angeles County, California. Seismic bracing, energy-code (Title 24) compliance and coastal exposure all factor into permit scope and material selection. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in Long Beach

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,200
TypicalMost homeowners land here$4,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$11,700
per door installed$2,200 – $9,300
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $135–$530.
Permit authorityCity of Long Beach Building & Safety BureauConfirmed department
TimelineHalf a day of installation, 2-6 weeks including order and permitting

Math: national median $2,900 × 1.552 = $4,500 in Long Beach — +55% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.35). Permit fees use a 1.52 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Single versus double door width
  • Wind load rating required for your county
  • Insulated versus non-insulated panels
  • New opener and smart controls
  • Jamb repair or reframing

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsAttachment / track anchoring, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Wind load calculation for the opening, Contractor license and insurance
ApplyLong Beach building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for garage door replacement in Long Beach, California?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does garage door replacement take?

Half a day of installation, 2-6 weeks including order and permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are single versus double door width; wind load rating required for your county; insulated versus non-insulated panels.

Garage Door costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.