Long Beach, CA · Los Angeles County

Outdoor Kitchen in Long Beach, CA: Cost & Permits

What outdoor kitchen actually costs in Long Beach, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$23,300

$8,700 – $65,600

per linear foot of counter

$1,150 – $4,350

Permit fee

$230 – $910

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+46%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full outdoor kitchen cost breakdown for Long Beach covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for outdoor kitchen in Long Beach, CA?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Los Angeles County and the City of Long Beach generally require a permit for outdoor kitchen. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Long Beach sits in Los Angeles County, California. Seismic bracing, energy-code (Title 24) compliance and coastal exposure all factor into permit scope and material selection. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in Long Beach

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$8,700
TypicalMost homeowners land here$23,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$65,600
per linear foot of counter$1,150 – $4,350
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $230–$910.
Permit authorityCity of Long Beach Building & Safety BureauConfirmed department
Timeline2-4 weeks of work, 6-12 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $16,000 × 1.456 = $23,300 in Long Beach — +46% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.35). Permit fees use a 1.52 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Counter run length and material
  • Appliances: grill, refrigerator, sink, pizza oven
  • Running electrical, water and gas to the location
  • Roof, pergola or shade structure
  • Setback and drainage requirements on the lot

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsElectrical rough, Plumbing rough, Gas line pressure test, Final inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Site plan showing setbacks, Electrical, plumbing and gas sub-permits, Contractor licenses
ApplyLong Beach building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

How long does outdoor kitchen take?

2-4 weeks of work, 6-12 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are counter run length and material; appliances: grill, refrigerator, sink, pizza oven; running electrical, water and gas to the location.

Outdoor Kitchen costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.