Long Beach, CA · Los Angeles County

Stucco Repair in Long Beach, CA: Cost & Permits

What stucco repair actually costs in Long Beach, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,900

$1,300 – $22,400

per sq ft repaired

$10 – $30.50

Permit fee

$135 – $485

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+40%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full stucco repair cost breakdown for Long Beach covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for stucco repair in Long Beach, CA?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Long Beach is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Long Beach sits in Los Angeles County, California. Seismic bracing, energy-code (Title 24) compliance and coastal exposure all factor into permit scope and material selection. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in Long Beach

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,300
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,900
High endComplex access, premium materials$22,400
per sq ft repaired$10 – $30.50
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $135–$485.
Permit authorityCity of Long Beach Building & Safety BureauConfirmed department
Timeline2-6 days of work plus cure time, 1-4 weeks with permitting

Math: national median $4,200 × 1.405 = $5,900 in Long Beach — +40% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.35). Permit fees use a 1.52 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Extent of delamination behind the visible crack
  • Whether lath and weather barrier need replacement
  • Two-story access and scaffolding
  • Color matching versus full re-coat
  • Underlying water intrusion repairs

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsLath / wire inspection when re-lathing, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application when the repair exceeds a patch, Contractor license
ApplyLong Beach building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

How long does stucco repair take?

2-6 days of work plus cure time, 1-4 weeks with permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are extent of delamination behind the visible crack; whether lath and weather barrier need replacement; two-story access and scaffolding.

Stucco costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.