Oxnard, CA · Ventura County

Well Installation in Oxnard, CA: Cost & Permits

What well installation actually costs in Oxnard, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$16,600

$8,300 – $37,800

per foot of depth

$38 – $98.50

Permit fee

$295 – $1,185

Modeled allowance

vs national

+51%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full well installation cost breakdown for Oxnard covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for well installation in Oxnard, CA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for well installation in Oxnard, CA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Oxnard sits in Ventura County, California. Seismic bracing, energy-code (Title 24) compliance and coastal exposure all factor into permit scope and material selection. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in Oxnard

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$8,300
TypicalMost homeowners land here$16,600
High endComplex access, premium materials$37,800
per foot of depth$38 – $98.50
Permit feeEstimated allowance $295–$1,185Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Oxnard building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $11,000 × 1.509 = $16,600 in Oxnard — +51% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.33). Permit fees use a 1.48 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Depth to a reliable aquifer in your area
  • Casing diameter and material
  • Submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank
  • Water treatment for sulfur or iron
  • Electrical service to the wellhead

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsWell completion inspection, Water quality test, Final plumbing inspection
DocumentsWater well construction permit from the water management district, Licensed water well contractor number, Well completion report, Bacteriological water sample results
ApplyOxnard building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for well installation in Oxnard, California?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does well installation take?

2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are depth to a reliable aquifer in your area; casing diameter and material; submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank.

Well costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.