Pasadena, CA · Los Angeles County

Interior Painting in Pasadena, CA: Cost & Permits

What interior painting actually costs in Pasadena, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,200

$2,100 – $13,000

per sq ft of floor area

$2.50 – $7

Permit fee

$0 – $0

Modeled allowance

vs national

+37%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full interior painting cost breakdown for Pasadena covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for interior painting in Pasadena, CA?

Usually no

A permit is usually not required for interior painting on its own. Pasadena still applies zoning rules such as setbacks, lot coverage and HOA approval, and any structural, electrical or plumbing work added to the job does need a permit.

Pasadena sits in Los Angeles County, California. Seismic bracing, energy-code (Title 24) compliance and coastal exposure all factor into permit scope and material selection. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in Pasadena

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,100
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$13,000
per sq ft of floor area$2.50 – $7
Permit feeEstimated allowance $0–$0Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Pasadena building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-5 days of work

Math: national median $3,800 × 1.368 = $5,200 in Pasadena — +37% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.31). Permit fees use a 1.45 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Wall square footage and ceiling height
  • Number of coats and color changes
  • Trim, doors and ceilings included
  • Drywall patching and prep
  • Paint grade

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually no
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
Documents
ApplyPasadena building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

How much paint do I need for a room?

One gallon covers roughly 350 to 400 square feet per coat. Multiply wall length by ceiling height, subtract openings, then double it for two coats.

How long does interior painting take?

2-5 days of work. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are wall square footage and ceiling height; number of coats and color changes; trim, doors and ceilings included.

Interior Paint costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.