San Diego, CA · San Diego County

Exterior Door Replacement in San Diego, CA: Cost & Permits

What exterior door replacement actually costs in San Diego, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$3,400

$1,300 – $9,300

per door installed

$1,300 – $6,000

Permit fee

$125 – $420

Modeled allowance

vs national

+43%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full exterior door replacement cost breakdown for San Diego covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for exterior door replacement in San Diego, CA?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — San Diego County and the City of San Diego generally require a permit for exterior door replacement. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Coastal salt exposure, coastal-zone review and Title 24 requirements all add scope compared with inland Southern California.

Cost breakdown in San Diego

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,300
TypicalMost homeowners land here$3,400
High endComplex access, premium materials$9,300
per door installed$1,300 – $6,000
Permit feeEstimated allowance $125–$420Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of San Diego building departmentModeled estimate
TimelineHalf a day to one day of work, 2-5 weeks with permitting

Math: national median $2,400 × 1.417 = $3,400 in San Diego — +43% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.30). Permit fees use a 1.40 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Door material: steel, fiberglass or wood
  • Impact rating and glass area
  • Whether the frame and threshold are replaced
  • Sidelights and transoms
  • Hardware and smart lock upgrades

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsInstallation and attachment, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Product approval for the door assembly, Contractor license
ApplySan Diego permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does exterior door replacement take?

Half a day to one day of work, 2-5 weeks with permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are door material: steel, fiberglass or wood; impact rating and glass area; whether the frame and threshold are replaced.

Exterior Door costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.