San Diego, CA · San Diego County

Mold Remediation in San Diego, CA: Cost & Permits

What mold remediation actually costs in San Diego, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$6,300

$2,100 – $20,900

per sq ft of affected area

$17 – $49

Permit fee

$0 – $420

Modeled allowance

vs national

+40%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full mold remediation cost breakdown for San Diego covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for mold remediation in San Diego, CA?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in San Diego is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Coastal salt exposure, coastal-zone review and Title 24 requirements all add scope compared with inland Southern California.

Cost breakdown in San Diego

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,100
TypicalMost homeowners land here$6,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$20,900
per sq ft of affected area$17 – $49
Permit feeEstimated allowance $0–$420Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of San Diego building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline3-10 days of work

Math: national median $4,500 × 1.400 = $6,300 in San Diego — +40% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.30). Permit fees use a 1.40 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Affected square footage and number of rooms
  • HVAC system contamination
  • Containment and negative air equipment
  • Demolition and reconstruction of affected assemblies
  • Independent clearance testing

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsPost-remediation verification testing, Building inspection if structural repairs follow
DocumentsWritten remediation protocol from an independent assessor, Post-remediation clearance test results
ApplySan Diego permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does mold remediation take?

3-10 days of work. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are affected square footage and number of rooms; hvac system contamination; containment and negative air equipment.

Mold costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.