San Francisco, CA · San Francisco County

AC Replacement in San Francisco, CA: Cost & Permits

What ac replacement actually costs in San Francisco, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$13,300

$7,800 – $23,100

per ton of cooling capacity

$2,400 – $4,750

Permit fee

$140 – $500

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+49%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full ac replacement cost breakdown for San Francisco covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for ac replacement in San Francisco, CA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for ac replacement in San Francisco, CA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

San Francisco sits in San Francisco County, California. Seismic bracing, energy-code (Title 24) compliance and coastal exposure all factor into permit scope and material selection. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in San Francisco

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$7,800
TypicalMost homeowners land here$13,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$23,100
per ton of cooling capacity$2,400 – $4,750
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSan Francisco is a consolidated city and county; DBI issues and inspects building permits citywide. Typical range for this scope: $140–$500.
Permit authoritySan Francisco Department of Building InspectionConfirmed department
Timeline1 day of work, 1-3 weeks including permit and inspection

Math: national median $8,900 × 1.494 = $13,300 in San Francisco — +49% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.37). Permit fees use a 1.57 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • System size in tons and SEER2 efficiency rating
  • Heat pump versus straight cool with electric heat
  • Air handler location (attic, closet, garage)
  • Duct condition and any required duct replacement
  • Electrical upgrades and new disconnect

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsMechanical rough / equipment set, Electrical disconnect, Final mechanical inspection
DocumentsMechanical permit application, HVAC contractor license and insurance, Equipment model numbers and AHRI certificate, Manual J or equivalent load documentation in some jurisdictions
ApplySan Francisco building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for ac replacement in San Francisco, California?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does ac replacement take?

1 day of work, 1-3 weeks including permit and inspection. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are system size in tons and seer2 efficiency rating; heat pump versus straight cool with electric heat; air handler location (attic, closet, garage).

AC costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.