San Francisco, CA · San Francisco County

Exterior Door Replacement in San Francisco, CA: Cost & Permits

What exterior door replacement actually costs in San Francisco, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$3,800

$1,400 – $10,200

per door installed

$1,400 – $6,550

Permit fee

$140 – $470

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+56%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full exterior door replacement cost breakdown for San Francisco covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for exterior door replacement in San Francisco, CA?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — San Francisco County and the City of San Francisco generally require a permit for exterior door replacement. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

San Francisco sits in San Francisco County, California. Seismic bracing, energy-code (Title 24) compliance and coastal exposure all factor into permit scope and material selection. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in San Francisco

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$3,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$10,200
per door installed$1,400 – $6,550
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSan Francisco is a consolidated city and county; DBI issues and inspects building permits citywide. Typical range for this scope: $140–$470.
Permit authoritySan Francisco Department of Building InspectionConfirmed department
TimelineHalf a day to one day of work, 2-5 weeks with permitting

Math: national median $2,400 × 1.583 = $3,800 in San Francisco — +56% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.37). Permit fees use a 1.57 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Door material: steel, fiberglass or wood
  • Impact rating and glass area
  • Whether the frame and threshold are replaced
  • Sidelights and transoms
  • Hardware and smart lock upgrades

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsInstallation and attachment, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Product approval for the door assembly, Contractor license
ApplySan Francisco building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

How long does exterior door replacement take?

Half a day to one day of work, 2-5 weeks with permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are door material: steel, fiberglass or wood; impact rating and glass area; whether the frame and threshold are replaced.

Exterior Door costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.