Washington, DC · District of Columbia

Electrical Panel Replacement in Washington, DC: Cost & Permits

What electrical panel replacement actually costs in Washington, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$4,500

$2,500 – $9,000

per panel upgrade

$2,500 – $9,000

Permit fee

$130 – $495

Modeled allowance

vs national

+32%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full electrical panel replacement cost breakdown for Washington covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for electrical panel replacement in Washington, DC?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for electrical panel replacement in Washington, DC. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

The Department of Buildings reviews all work district-wide, and historic-district review covers a large share of the housing stock.

Cost breakdown in Washington

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,500
TypicalMost homeowners land here$4,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$9,000
per panel upgrade$2,500 – $9,000
Permit feeEstimated allowance $130–$495Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Washington building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1 day of work, 1-4 weeks including utility coordination

Math: national median $3,400 × 1.324 = $4,500 in Washington — +32% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.22). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Service size: 100A, 150A or 200A
  • Meter can and service entrance conductor replacement
  • Overhead versus underground service
  • Surge protection and AFCI/GFCI breaker requirements
  • Utility disconnect and reconnect scheduling

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsUtility disconnect coordination, Rough electrical, Final electrical inspection
DocumentsElectrical permit application, Licensed electrician information, Load calculation, Panel schedule
ApplyWashington permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does a panel upgrade take?

The physical work is usually one day with power off for 4-8 hours. Utility disconnect scheduling and inspection generally stretch the total to one to four weeks.

How long does electrical panel replacement take?

1 day of work, 1-4 weeks including utility coordination. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are service size: 100a, 150a or 200a; meter can and service entrance conductor replacement; overhead versus underground service.

Panel costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.