Washington, DC · District of Columbia

Garage Door Replacement in Washington, DC: Cost & Permits

What garage door replacement actually costs in Washington, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$3,900

$1,900 – $10,000

per door installed

$1,850 – $8,050

Permit fee

$115 – $455

Modeled allowance

vs national

+34%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full garage door replacement cost breakdown for Washington covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for garage door replacement in Washington, DC?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for garage door replacement in Washington, DC. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

The Department of Buildings reviews all work district-wide, and historic-district review covers a large share of the housing stock.

Cost breakdown in Washington

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,900
TypicalMost homeowners land here$3,900
High endComplex access, premium materials$10,000
per door installed$1,850 – $8,050
Permit feeEstimated allowance $115–$455Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Washington building departmentModeled estimate
TimelineHalf a day of installation, 2-6 weeks including order and permitting

Math: national median $2,900 × 1.345 = $3,900 in Washington — +34% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.22). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Single versus double door width
  • Wind load rating required for your county
  • Insulated versus non-insulated panels
  • New opener and smart controls
  • Jamb repair or reframing

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsAttachment / track anchoring, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Wind load calculation for the opening, Contractor license and insurance
ApplyWashington permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does garage door replacement take?

Half a day of installation, 2-6 weeks including order and permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are single versus double door width; wind load rating required for your county; insulated versus non-insulated panels.

Do I need a permit for garage door replacement in Washington, District of Columbia?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

Garage Door costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.