Washington, DC · District of Columbia

Outdoor Kitchen in Washington, DC: Cost & Permits

What outdoor kitchen actually costs in Washington, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$20,500

$7,700 – $57,700

per linear foot of counter

$1,050 – $3,850

Permit fee

$195 – $780

Modeled allowance

vs national

+28%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full outdoor kitchen cost breakdown for Washington covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for outdoor kitchen in Washington, DC?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — District of Columbia and the City of Washington generally require a permit for outdoor kitchen. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

The Department of Buildings reviews all work district-wide, and historic-district review covers a large share of the housing stock.

Cost breakdown in Washington

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$7,700
TypicalMost homeowners land here$20,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$57,700
per linear foot of counter$1,050 – $3,850
Permit feeEstimated allowance $195–$780Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Washington building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-4 weeks of work, 6-12 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $16,000 × 1.281 = $20,500 in Washington — +28% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.22). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Counter run length and material
  • Appliances: grill, refrigerator, sink, pizza oven
  • Running electrical, water and gas to the location
  • Roof, pergola or shade structure
  • Setback and drainage requirements on the lot

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsElectrical rough, Plumbing rough, Gas line pressure test, Final inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Site plan showing setbacks, Electrical, plumbing and gas sub-permits, Contractor licenses
ApplyWashington permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does outdoor kitchen take?

2-4 weeks of work, 6-12 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are counter run length and material; appliances: grill, refrigerator, sink, pizza oven; running electrical, water and gas to the location.

Outdoor Kitchen costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.