Washington, DC · District of Columbia

Pool Enclosure / Screen Cage in Washington, DC: Cost & Permits

What pool enclosure / screen cage actually costs in Washington, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$24,200

$12,100 – $56,400

per sq ft of enclosure

$24 – $53.50

Permit fee

$235 – $910

Modeled allowance

vs national

+34%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full pool enclosure / screen cage cost breakdown for Washington covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for pool enclosure / screen cage in Washington, DC?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for pool enclosure / screen cage in Washington, DC. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

The Department of Buildings reviews all work district-wide, and historic-district review covers a large share of the housing stock.

Cost breakdown in Washington

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$12,100
TypicalMost homeowners land here$24,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$56,400
per sq ft of enclosure$24 – $53.50
Permit feeEstimated allowance $235–$910Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Washington building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1-2 weeks of work, 4-10 weeks including engineering and permitting

Math: national median $18,000 × 1.344 = $24,200 in Washington — +34% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.22). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Enclosure footprint and height
  • Mansard versus gable roof style
  • Screen type including no-see-um and pet screen
  • Design wind speed for the parcel
  • Existing deck footing capacity

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsFooting / anchor inspection, Framing inspection, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Engineered structural plans, Survey with setbacks, Wind-load calculations
ApplyWashington permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does pool enclosure / screen cage take?

1-2 weeks of work, 4-10 weeks including engineering and permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are enclosure footprint and height; mansard versus gable roof style; screen type including no-see-um and pet screen.

Do I need a permit for pool enclosure / screen cage in Washington, District of Columbia?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

Pool Cage costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.