Brandon, FL · Hillsborough County

Water Heater Replacement in Brandon, FL: Cost & Permits

What water heater replacement actually costs in Brandon, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$2,200

$1,200 – $5,600

per installed unit

$1,250 – $5,550

Permit fee

$70 – $225

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+3%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full water heater replacement cost breakdown for Brandon covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for water heater replacement in Brandon, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for water heater replacement in Brandon, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a homeowner may be able to pull an owner-builder permit on a home they own and occupy.

Brandon is unincorporated Hillsborough County, so all permitting runs through the county rather than a city office.

Cost breakdown in Brandon

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,200
TypicalMost homeowners land here$2,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$5,600
per installed unit$1,250 – $5,550
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationBrandon is unincorporated Hillsborough County — there is no City of Brandon building department. Typical range for this scope: $70–$225.
Permit authorityHillsborough County Building ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline2-5 hours of work, under 2 weeks including permit and inspection

Math: national median $2,150 × 1.023 = $2,200 in Brandon — +3% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.00). Permit fees use a 1.02 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Tank versus tankless (tankless usually needs gas or electrical upgrades)
  • Capacity in gallons and recovery rate
  • Garage, attic or interior closet location
  • Code upgrades: pan, drain line, expansion tank, seismic or hurricane strapping
  • Removal and disposal of the old unit

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsPlumbing / final inspection, Electrical or gas inspection where applicable
DocumentsPlumbing permit application, Contractor license, Equipment specifications
ApplyBrandon permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater?

Yes. Florida jurisdictions require a plumbing permit for a water heater changeout because the work involves gas or electrical connections, temperature and pressure relief piping, and drainage. Replacing without a permit can cause insurance and resale problems.

Can I replace my own water heater?

A homeowner can pull an owner-builder permit and replace a water heater in a home they own and occupy. Electrical and gas connections must still pass inspection.

How long does a water heater last?

Standard tank units last 8-12 years; tankless units often reach 15-20 years with annual descaling. Florida's hard water shortens tank life in many areas.

Water Heater costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.