Clearwater, FL · Pinellas County

AC Replacement in Clearwater, FL: Cost & Permits

What ac replacement actually costs in Clearwater, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$9,500

$5,600 – $16,600

per ton of cooling capacity

$1,700 – $3,400

Permit fee

$95 – $330

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+7%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full ac replacement cost breakdown for Clearwater covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for ac replacement in Clearwater, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for ac replacement in Clearwater, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Coastal Clearwater parcels frequently require flood elevation documentation with the permit application.

Cost breakdown in Clearwater

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$5,600
TypicalMost homeowners land here$9,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$16,600
per ton of cooling capacity$1,700 – $3,400
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $95–$330.
Permit authorityCity of Clearwater building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1 day of work, 1-3 weeks including permit and inspection

Math: national median $8,900 × 1.067 = $9,500 in Clearwater — +7% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.02). Permit fees use a 1.03 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • System size in tons and SEER2 efficiency rating
  • Heat pump versus straight cool with electric heat
  • Air handler location (attic, closet, garage)
  • Duct condition and any required duct replacement
  • Electrical upgrades and new disconnect

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsMechanical rough / equipment set, Electrical disconnect, Final mechanical inspection
DocumentsMechanical permit application, HVAC contractor license and insurance, Equipment model numbers and AHRI certificate, Manual J or equivalent load documentation in some jurisdictions
ApplyClearwater permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to replace an AC unit?

Yes. A mechanical permit is required for a residential air conditioner changeout in every Florida jurisdiction, and the work must be inspected. Licensed HVAC contractors pull this permit as part of the job.

What size AC do I need in Florida?

A rough Florida rule of thumb is one ton of cooling per 500-600 square feet of conditioned space, but proper sizing uses a Manual J load calculation that accounts for insulation, window area, orientation and ceiling height. Oversized systems short-cycle and fail to remove humidity.

How long does an AC last in Florida?

Because systems run nearly year-round and coastal salt air accelerates corrosion, Florida air conditioners typically last 10-15 years versus 15-20 in cooler climates.

AC costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.