Fort Lauderdale, FL · Broward County

Drywall Repair in Fort Lauderdale, FL: Cost & Permits

What drywall repair actually costs in Fort Lauderdale, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$1,400

$400 – $5,300

per sheet replaced

$100 – $200

Permit fee

$0 – $155

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+17%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full drywall repair cost breakdown for Fort Lauderdale covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for drywall repair in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Usually no

A permit is usually not required for drywall repair on its own. Fort Lauderdale still applies zoning rules such as setbacks, lot coverage and HOA approval, and any structural, electrical or plumbing work added to the job does need a permit.

Broward County is also inside the HVHZ, so wind-borne debris protection is required for most exterior work.

Cost breakdown in Fort Lauderdale

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$1,400
High endComplex access, premium materials$5,300
per sheet replaced$100 – $200
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $0–$155.
Permit authorityCity of Fort Lauderdale Development ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline1-3 days including finishing

Math: national median $1,200 × 1.167 = $1,400 in Fort Lauderdale — +17% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.14). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number and size of patches
  • Ceiling versus wall work
  • Texture matching, including knockdown and popcorn
  • Water damage requiring insulation replacement
  • Painting after finishing

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually no
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsPermit if the repair follows structural or electrical work
ApplyFort Lauderdale permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Should I fix drywall before or after a leak repair?

Always fix the water source and let the cavity dry first. Closing up a wet wall traps moisture and creates a mold problem that costs far more than the drywall.

How long does drywall repair take?

1-3 days including finishing. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are number and size of patches; ceiling versus wall work; texture matching, including knockdown and popcorn.

Drywall costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.