Fort Lauderdale, FL · Broward County

Electrical Panel Replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL: Cost & Permits

What electrical panel replacement actually costs in Fort Lauderdale, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$4,300

$2,400 – $8,600

per panel upgrade

$2,400 – $8,600

Permit fee

$130 – $495

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+26%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full electrical panel replacement cost breakdown for Fort Lauderdale covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for electrical panel replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for electrical panel replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Broward County is also inside the HVHZ, so wind-borne debris protection is required for most exterior work.

Cost breakdown in Fort Lauderdale

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$4,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$8,600
per panel upgrade$2,400 – $8,600
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $130–$495.
Permit authorityCity of Fort Lauderdale Development ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline1 day of work, 1-4 weeks including utility coordination

Math: national median $3,400 × 1.265 = $4,300 in Fort Lauderdale — +26% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.14). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Service size: 100A, 150A or 200A
  • Meter can and service entrance conductor replacement
  • Overhead versus underground service
  • Surge protection and AFCI/GFCI breaker requirements
  • Utility disconnect and reconnect scheduling

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsUtility disconnect coordination, Rough electrical, Final electrical inspection
DocumentsElectrical permit application, Licensed electrician information, Load calculation, Panel schedule
ApplyFort Lauderdale permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to replace an electrical panel?

Yes, always. An electrical permit is required, a licensed electrical contractor must perform the work in most Florida jurisdictions, and the utility will not reconnect service until the final inspection passes.

How long does a panel upgrade take?

The physical work is usually one day with power off for 4-8 hours. Utility disconnect scheduling and inspection generally stretch the total to one to four weeks.

Do I need a permit for electrical panel replacement in Fort Lauderdale, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does electrical panel replacement take?

1 day of work, 1-4 weeks including utility coordination. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are service size: 100a, 150a or 200a; meter can and service entrance conductor replacement; overhead versus underground service.

Panel costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.