Fort Lauderdale, FL · Broward County

Seawall Repair in Fort Lauderdale, FL: Cost & Permits

What seawall repair actually costs in Fort Lauderdale, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$36,500

$10,400 – $123,900

per linear foot

$450 – $1,550

Permit fee

$520 – $3,250

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+30%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full seawall repair cost breakdown for Fort Lauderdale covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for seawall repair in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for seawall repair in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Broward County is also inside the HVHZ, so wind-borne debris protection is required for most exterior work.

Cost breakdown in Fort Lauderdale

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$10,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$36,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$123,900
per linear foot$450 – $1,550
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $520–$3,250.
Permit authorityCity of Fort Lauderdale Development ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline2-6 weeks of work, 3-9 months including environmental permitting

Math: national median $28,000 × 1.304 = $36,500 in Fort Lauderdale — +30% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.14). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Linear footage and wall height
  • Repair with tiebacks versus full replacement
  • Vinyl, concrete or steel panel system
  • Water access for barge-based work
  • Environmental and Army Corps permitting timelines

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsPre-construction site inspection, Cap and tieback inspection, Final inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Engineered drawings sealed by a Florida PE, Environmental resource permit from the water management district, Army Corps of Engineers authorization where applicable, Submerged lands lease or consent for state-owned bottom
ApplyFort Lauderdale permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does seawall permitting take in Florida?

Plan for three to nine months. Beyond the local building permit you typically need an environmental resource permit from the water management district and, depending on the waterway, federal authorization.

Do I need a permit for seawall repair in Fort Lauderdale, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does seawall repair take?

2-6 weeks of work, 3-9 months including environmental permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are linear footage and wall height; repair with tiebacks versus full replacement; vinyl, concrete or steel panel system.

Seawall costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.