Fort Lauderdale, FL · Broward County

Soffit & Fascia Replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL: Cost & Permits

What soffit & fascia replacement actually costs in Fort Lauderdale, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,800

$2,300 – $13,800

per linear foot

$11.50 – $35

Permit fee

$115 – $365

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+25%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full soffit & fascia replacement cost breakdown for Fort Lauderdale covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for soffit & fascia replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Fort Lauderdale is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Broward County is also inside the HVHZ, so wind-borne debris protection is required for most exterior work.

Cost breakdown in Fort Lauderdale

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,300
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$13,800
per linear foot$11.50 – $35
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $115–$365.
Permit authorityCity of Fort Lauderdale Development ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline2-4 days of work

Math: national median $4,600 × 1.261 = $5,800 in Fort Lauderdale — +25% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.14). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Linear footage around the roof perimeter
  • Aluminum versus vinyl soffit
  • Rotted fascia or sub-fascia replacement
  • Two-story access
  • Whether it is bundled with a re-roof

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsFinal inspection when permitted
DocumentsPermit application if part of a roofing scope, Contractor license
ApplyFort Lauderdale permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Does soffit affect my wind mitigation discount?

Yes, indirectly. Soffit failure is a common source of hurricane water intrusion, and some Florida carriers ask about soffit condition during a four-point or wind mitigation inspection.

How long does soffit & fascia replacement take?

2-4 days of work. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are linear footage around the roof perimeter; aluminum versus vinyl soffit; rotted fascia or sub-fascia replacement.

Soffit & Fascia costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.