Fort Myers, FL · Lee County

Shed Installation in Fort Myers, FL: Cost & Permits

What shed installation actually costs in Fort Myers, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,200

$2,000 – $13,400

per shed installed

$2,000 – $13,450

Permit fee

$80 – $335

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+12%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full shed installation cost breakdown for Fort Myers covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for shed installation in Fort Myers, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Fort Myers is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Post-hurricane rebuild volume in Lee County has lengthened inspection scheduling in peak periods.

Cost breakdown in Fort Myers

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$13,400
per shed installed$2,000 – $13,450
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $80–$335.
Permit authorityCity of Fort Myers building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1-2 days of work, 2-5 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $4,600 × 1.130 = $5,200 in Fort Myers — +12% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.09). Permit fees use a 1.12 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Size and construction (resin, wood or metal)
  • Slab or pad versus gravel base
  • Wind-rated anchoring
  • Electric service to the shed

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsAnchoring / tie-down inspection, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Survey showing setbacks, Manufacturer wind-rating and tie-down details
ApplyFort Myers permit portal

Frequently asked questions

What size shed can I build without a permit in Florida?

Many Florida jurisdictions exempt sheds under 100-200 square feet from a building permit, but zoning setbacks and hurricane tie-down requirements still apply, and some coastal jurisdictions permit every accessory structure regardless of size.

How long does shed installation take?

1-2 days of work, 2-5 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are size and construction (resin, wood or metal); slab or pad versus gravel base; wind-rated anchoring.

Shed costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.