Jacksonville, FL · Duval County

Paver Patio & Walkway in Jacksonville, FL: Cost & Permits

What paver patio & walkway actually costs in Jacksonville, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$7,200

$3,400 – $15,600

per sq ft of paver area

$11.50 – $29

Permit fee

$65 – $260

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

-3%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full paver patio & walkway cost breakdown for Jacksonville covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for paver patio & walkway in Jacksonville, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Jacksonville is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Jacksonville is a consolidated city-county government, so one building department covers nearly all of Duval County.

Cost breakdown in Jacksonville

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$3,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$7,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$15,600
per sq ft of paver area$11.50 – $29
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationJacksonville and Duval County are a consolidated government — one department serves both. Typical range for this scope: $65–$260.
Permit authorityCity of Jacksonville Building Inspection DivisionConfirmed department
Timeline2-5 days of work, 1-4 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $7,400 × 0.973 = $7,200 in Jacksonville — -3% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.96). Permit fees use a 0.92 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Square footage and paver style
  • Base depth and compaction
  • Pattern complexity and cuts
  • Drainage and grading
  • Sealing and edge restraint

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsGrading / base inspection where required, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Site plan with impervious area calculation
ApplyJacksonville permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do pavers need a permit in Florida?

A small ground-level walkway is often exempt, but patios and pool decks over a set square footage generally require a permit because they add impervious area and affect stormwater drainage. Thresholds vary by jurisdiction.

How long does paver patio & walkway take?

2-5 days of work, 1-4 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are square footage and paver style; base depth and compaction; pattern complexity and cuts.

Pavers costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.