Lakeland, FL · Polk County

Stucco Repair in Lakeland, FL: Cost & Permits

What stucco repair actually costs in Lakeland, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$4,000

$900 – $15,300

per sq ft repaired

$6.50 – $21

Permit fee

$85 – $295

Modeled allowance

vs national

-5%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full stucco repair cost breakdown for Lakeland covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for stucco repair in Lakeland, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Lakeland is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Inland Polk County pricing runs below the Florida average, making it one of the cheaper metros for major replacements.

Cost breakdown in Lakeland

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$900
TypicalMost homeowners land here$4,000
High endComplex access, premium materials$15,300
per sq ft repaired$6.50 – $21
Permit feeEstimated allowance $85–$295Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Lakeland building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-6 days of work plus cure time, 1-4 weeks with permitting

Math: national median $4,200 × 0.952 = $4,000 in Lakeland — -5% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.95). Permit fees use a 0.92 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Extent of delamination behind the visible crack
  • Whether lath and weather barrier need replacement
  • Two-story access and scaffolding
  • Color matching versus full re-coat
  • Underlying water intrusion repairs

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsLath / wire inspection when re-lathing, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application when the repair exceeds a patch, Contractor license
ApplyLakeland permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for stucco repair in Florida?

Small cosmetic patches typically do not require a permit, but most jurisdictions require one once the repair exposes lath, exceeds a set square footage, or involves replacing the weather-resistive barrier.

How long does stucco repair take?

2-6 days of work plus cure time, 1-4 weeks with permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are extent of delamination behind the visible crack; whether lath and weather barrier need replacement; two-story access and scaffolding.

Stucco costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.