Melbourne, FL · Brevard County

Fence Installation in Melbourne, FL: Cost & Permits

What fence installation actually costs in Melbourne, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,200

$2,500 – $11,200

per linear foot installed

$18.50 – $63.50

Permit fee

$60 – $245

Modeled allowance

vs national

+2%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full fence installation cost breakdown for Melbourne covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Melbourne, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Brevard County and the City of Melbourne generally require a permit for fence installation. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Brevard County design wind speeds step up sharply toward the barrier island.

Cost breakdown in Melbourne

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,500
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$11,200
per linear foot installed$18.50 – $63.50
Permit feeEstimated allowance $60–$245Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Melbourne building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1-3 days of work, 1-4 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $5,100 × 1.020 = $5,200 in Melbourne — +2% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.99). Permit fees use a 0.98 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Linear footage and number of gates
  • Material: chain link, wood, vinyl, aluminum or composite
  • Fence height (4 ft front yard versus 6 ft rear yard)
  • Post depth and concrete required for wind loads
  • Grading, tree roots and old fence removal

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsSetback / location check in some jurisdictions, Final fence inspection
DocumentsFence permit application, Property survey or site plan showing fence location, Fence elevation showing height and material, HOA approval letter where applicable
ApplyMelbourne permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How tall can a fence be in Florida?

There is no single statewide fence height limit. Most Florida jurisdictions allow up to 6 feet in side and rear yards and limit front-yard fences to 3-4 feet, with a corner visibility triangle kept clear. Pool barriers have their own minimum of 4 feet under the Florida Building Code.

Do I need a survey to get a fence permit?

Most Florida building departments require a current property survey or a site plan drawn on a survey showing the proposed fence line, so the reviewer can confirm setbacks and that the fence is on your property.

Can I install my own fence?

Yes. Fencing is one of the more DIY-friendly exterior projects and homeowners can generally pull their own fence permit. You are still responsible for property line accuracy, HOA approval and pool barrier compliance.

Fence costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.