Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

EV Charger Installation in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What ev charger installation actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$2,100

$1,000 – $5,500

per Level 2 charger installed

$1,050 – $5,450

Permit fee

$110 – $340

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+30%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full ev charger installation cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for ev charger installation in Miami, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for ev charger installation in Miami, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$2,100
High endComplex access, premium materials$5,500
per Level 2 charger installed$1,050 – $5,450
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $110–$340.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
TimelineHalf a day of work, 1-3 weeks including permit and inspection

Math: national median $1,650 × 1.273 = $2,100 in Miami — +30% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Distance from the panel to the charger
  • Available panel capacity and any needed upgrade
  • Hardwired versus NEMA 14-50 outlet
  • Trenching for detached garages

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsElectrical rough where concealed, Final electrical inspection
DocumentsElectrical permit application, Load calculation, Charger specification sheet
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for an EV charger?

Yes. Adding a dedicated 240V circuit requires an electrical permit and inspection in Florida jurisdictions, and most require a licensed electrical contractor.

Do I need a permit for ev charger installation in Miami, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does ev charger installation take?

Half a day of work, 1-3 weeks including permit and inspection. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are distance from the panel to the charger; available panel capacity and any needed upgrade; hardwired versus nema 14-50 outlet.

EV Charger costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.