Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Mold Remediation in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What mold remediation actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,700

$1,900 – $19,000

per sq ft of affected area

$15 – $44.50

Permit fee

$0 – $405

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+27%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full mold remediation cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for mold remediation in Miami, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Miami is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,900
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,700
High endComplex access, premium materials$19,000
per sq ft of affected area$15 – $44.50
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $0–$405.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline3-10 days of work

Math: national median $4,500 × 1.267 = $5,700 in Miami — +27% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Affected square footage and number of rooms
  • HVAC system contamination
  • Containment and negative air equipment
  • Demolition and reconstruction of affected assemblies
  • Independent clearance testing

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsPost-remediation verification testing, Building inspection if structural repairs follow
DocumentsFlorida mold remediator license, Written remediation protocol from an independent assessor, Post-remediation clearance test results
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Does Florida license mold remediation?

Yes. Florida requires separate licenses for mold assessors and mold remediators, and with limited exceptions the same company cannot both assess and remediate the same property — which protects you from inflated scope.

How long does mold remediation take?

3-10 days of work. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are affected square footage and number of rooms; hvac system contamination; containment and negative air equipment.

Mold costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.