Naples, FL · Collier County

Well Installation in Naples, FL: Cost & Permits

What well installation actually costs in Naples, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$15,100

$7,500 – $34,200

per foot of depth

$34 – $89

Permit fee

$250 – $1,000

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+37%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full well installation cost breakdown for Naples covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for well installation in Naples, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for well installation in Naples, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Naples has the highest labor and material pricing in Southwest Florida, and coastal construction control line rules apply near the beach.

Cost breakdown in Naples

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$7,500
TypicalMost homeowners land here$15,100
High endComplex access, premium materials$34,200
per foot of depth$34 – $89
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $250–$1,000.
Permit authorityCity of Naples building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $11,000 × 1.373 = $15,100 in Naples — +37% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.24). Permit fees use a 1.25 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Depth to a reliable aquifer in your area
  • Casing diameter and material
  • Submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank
  • Water treatment for sulfur or iron
  • Electrical service to the wellhead

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsWell completion inspection, Water quality test, Final plumbing inspection
DocumentsWater well construction permit from the water management district, Licensed water well contractor number, Well completion report, Bacteriological water sample results
ApplyNaples permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Who issues well permits in Florida?

Florida's five water management districts issue water well construction permits, often delegated to a county health department. The local building department only handles the electrical and plumbing connection.

Do I need a permit for well installation in Naples, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does well installation take?

2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are depth to a reliable aquifer in your area; casing diameter and material; submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank.

Well costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.