Orlando, FL · Orange County

Well Installation in Orlando, FL: Cost & Permits

What well installation actually costs in Orlando, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$11,500

$5,800 – $26,200

per foot of depth

$26 – $68

Permit fee

$200 – $800

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+5%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full well installation cost breakdown for Orlando covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for well installation in Orlando, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for well installation in Orlando, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Orlando is inland with a 130 mph design wind speed, so opening protection requirements are lighter than South Florida.

Cost breakdown in Orlando

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$5,800
TypicalMost homeowners land here$11,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$26,200
per foot of depth$26 – $68
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $200–$800.
Permit authorityCity of Orlando Permitting ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $11,000 × 1.045 = $11,500 in Orlando — +5% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.02). Permit fees use a 1.00 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Depth to a reliable aquifer in your area
  • Casing diameter and material
  • Submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank
  • Water treatment for sulfur or iron
  • Electrical service to the wellhead

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsWell completion inspection, Water quality test, Final plumbing inspection
DocumentsWater well construction permit from the water management district, Licensed water well contractor number, Well completion report, Bacteriological water sample results
ApplyOrlando permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Who issues well permits in Florida?

Florida's five water management districts issue water well construction permits, often delegated to a county health department. The local building department only handles the electrical and plumbing connection.

Do I need a permit for well installation in Orlando, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does well installation take?

2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are depth to a reliable aquifer in your area; casing diameter and material; submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank.

Well costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.