St. Petersburg, FL · Pinellas County

Tree Removal in St. Petersburg, FL: Cost & Permits

What tree removal actually costs in St. Petersburg, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$1,500

$500 – $5,800

per tree

$450 – $5,800

Permit fee

$0 – $315

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+5%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full tree removal cost breakdown for St. Petersburg covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for tree removal in St. Petersburg, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in St. Petersburg is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Large parts of Pinellas County sit in FEMA flood zones, which triggers substantial-improvement review on bigger remodels.

Cost breakdown in St. Petersburg

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$500
TypicalMost homeowners land here$1,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$5,800
per tree$450 – $5,800
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $0–$315.
Permit authorityCity of St. Petersburg building departmentModeled estimate
TimelineSame day to 2 days, 1-4 weeks if a permit is required

Math: national median $1,400 × 1.071 = $1,500 in St. Petersburg — +5% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.03). Permit fees use a 1.05 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Tree height, species and trunk diameter
  • Proximity to the house and power lines
  • Crane or bucket truck access
  • Stump grinding and debris haul-off
  • Emergency post-storm service

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsTree removal permit application in many municipalities, Arborist letter certifying the tree is a danger, where required, Proof of contractor liability insurance
ApplySt. Petersburg permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to remove a tree in Florida?

Florida Statute 163.045 lets a residential property owner remove a tree without a local permit when a certified arborist or licensed landscape architect documents that it poses an unacceptable risk. Otherwise, most cities require a permit for protected species above a size threshold.

How long does tree removal take?

Same day to 2 days, 1-4 weeks if a permit is required. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are tree height, species and trunk diameter; proximity to the house and power lines; crane or bucket truck access.

Tree Removal costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.