Atlanta, GA · Fulton County

Pool Installation in Atlanta, GA: Cost & Permits

What pool installation actually costs in Atlanta, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$63,700

$39,000 – $118,100

per in-ground gunite pool

$39,050 – $118,100

Permit fee

$430 – $1,945

Modeled allowance

vs national

+3%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full pool installation cost breakdown for Atlanta covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for pool installation in Atlanta, GA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for pool installation in Atlanta, GA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Much of metro Atlanta sits outside the city limits, so the correct permit office is frequently a county or a smaller incorporated city.

Cost breakdown in Atlanta

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$39,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$63,700
High endComplex access, premium materials$118,100
per in-ground gunite pool$39,050 – $118,100
Permit feeEstimated allowance $430–$1,945Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Atlanta building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline8-16 weeks from permit to plaster

Math: national median $62,000 × 1.027 = $63,700 in Atlanta — +3% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.99). Permit fees use a 1.08 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Pool size, depth and shape
  • Gunite versus fiberglass versus vinyl liner
  • Screen enclosure or cage
  • Deck material and square footage
  • Heater, saltwater system, spa and water features
  • Required safety barrier and alarms

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsSteel / pre-gunite, Plumbing pressure test, Electrical bonding, Deck and barrier, Final pool and safety inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Engineered pool plans, Survey with setbacks and easements, Barrier / safety compliance affidavit, Electrical and plumbing subcontractor information
ApplyAtlanta permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for pool installation in Atlanta, Georgia?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does pool installation take?

8-16 weeks from permit to plaster. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are pool size, depth and shape; gunite versus fiberglass versus vinyl liner; screen enclosure or cage.

Pool costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.