Atlanta, GA · Fulton County

Well Installation in Atlanta, GA: Cost & Permits

What well installation actually costs in Atlanta, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$11,300

$5,600 – $25,700

per foot of depth

$25.50 – $66.50

Permit fee

$215 – $865

Modeled allowance

vs national

+3%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full well installation cost breakdown for Atlanta covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for well installation in Atlanta, GA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for well installation in Atlanta, GA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Much of metro Atlanta sits outside the city limits, so the correct permit office is frequently a county or a smaller incorporated city.

Cost breakdown in Atlanta

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$5,600
TypicalMost homeowners land here$11,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$25,700
per foot of depth$25.50 – $66.50
Permit feeEstimated allowance $215–$865Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Atlanta building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $11,000 × 1.027 = $11,300 in Atlanta — +3% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.99). Permit fees use a 1.08 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Depth to a reliable aquifer in your area
  • Casing diameter and material
  • Submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank
  • Water treatment for sulfur or iron
  • Electrical service to the wellhead

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsWell completion inspection, Water quality test, Final plumbing inspection
DocumentsWater well construction permit from the water management district, Licensed water well contractor number, Well completion report, Bacteriological water sample results
ApplyAtlanta permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for well installation in Atlanta, Georgia?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does well installation take?

2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are depth to a reliable aquifer in your area; casing diameter and material; submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank.

Well costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.