Chicago, IL · Cook County

Paver Patio & Walkway in Chicago, IL: Cost & Permits

What paver patio & walkway actually costs in Chicago, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$9,100

$4,300 – $19,700

per sq ft of paver area

$15 – $37

Permit fee

$95 – $380

Modeled allowance

vs national

+23%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full paver patio & walkway cost breakdown for Chicago covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for paver patio & walkway in Chicago, IL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Chicago is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Chicago enforces its own building code with licensed-trade requirements, so electrical and plumbing work carries higher permitted labor cost than surrounding suburbs.

Cost breakdown in Chicago

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$4,300
TypicalMost homeowners land here$9,100
High endComplex access, premium materials$19,700
per sq ft of paver area$15 – $37
Permit feeEstimated allowance $95–$380Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Chicago building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-5 days of work, 1-4 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $7,400 × 1.230 = $9,100 in Chicago — +23% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.20). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Square footage and paver style
  • Base depth and compaction
  • Pattern complexity and cuts
  • Drainage and grading
  • Sealing and edge restraint

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsGrading / base inspection where required, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Site plan with impervious area calculation
ApplyChicago permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does paver patio & walkway take?

2-5 days of work, 1-4 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are square footage and paver style; base depth and compaction; pattern complexity and cuts.

Pavers costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.