New Orleans, LA · Orleans Parish

Generator Installation in New Orleans, LA: Cost & Permits

What generator installation actually costs in New Orleans, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$13,800

$7,200 – $24,400

per standby generator installed

$7,200 – $24,400

Permit fee

$165 – $660

Modeled allowance

vs national

+11%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full generator installation cost breakdown for New Orleans covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for generator installation in New Orleans, LA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for generator installation in New Orleans, LA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Parish government replaces county government, and elevation, flood and historic-district rules materially reshape most exterior projects.

Cost breakdown in New Orleans

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$7,200
TypicalMost homeowners land here$13,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$24,400
per standby generator installed$7,200 – $24,400
Permit feeEstimated allowance $165–$660Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of New Orleans building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-3 days of work, 3-8 weeks including permitting and gas service

Math: national median $12,400 × 1.113 = $13,800 in New Orleans — +11% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.05). Permit fees use a 1.10 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Generator size in kW (whole-home versus essential circuits)
  • Automatic transfer switch type and amperage
  • Fuel: natural gas tap versus buried propane tank
  • Distance from the panel and trenching
  • Pad, anchoring and wind-load requirements

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsSlab / pad inspection, Electrical rough, Gas line pressure test, Final inspection
DocumentsBuilding, electrical and gas permit applications, Site plan showing generator location and setbacks, Equipment specification and transfer switch details, Wind-load anchoring detail for the pad
ApplyNew Orleans permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for generator installation in New Orleans, Louisiana?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does generator installation take?

2-3 days of work, 3-8 weeks including permitting and gas service. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are generator size in kw (whole-home versus essential circuits); automatic transfer switch type and amperage; fuel: natural gas tap versus buried propane tank.

Generator costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.