New Orleans, LA · Orleans Parish

Home Addition in New Orleans, LA: Cost & Permits

What home addition actually costs in New Orleans, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$118,900

$50,900 – $317,000

per sq ft of added space

$200 – $500

Permit fee

$880 – $6,600

Modeled allowance

vs national

+13%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full home addition cost breakdown for New Orleans covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for home addition in New Orleans, LA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for home addition in New Orleans, LA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Parish government replaces county government, and elevation, flood and historic-district rules materially reshape most exterior projects.

Cost breakdown in New Orleans

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$50,900
TypicalMost homeowners land here$118,900
High endComplex access, premium materials$317,000
per sq ft of added space$200 – $500
Permit feeEstimated allowance $880–$6,600Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of New Orleans building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline3-6 months of construction, 6-14 months including design and permitting

Math: national median $105,000 × 1.132 = $118,900 in New Orleans — +13% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.05). Permit fees use a 1.10 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Added square footage and whether it is one or two stories
  • Foundation type and site conditions
  • Extending or adding HVAC capacity
  • Zoning setbacks, lot coverage and impact fees
  • Flood zone elevation requirements

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsFoundation / slab inspection, Framing and sheathing, Electrical, plumbing and mechanical rough, Insulation and energy, Final building inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Sealed architectural and structural drawings, Site plan and survey showing setbacks, Energy code compliance forms, Notice of Commencement recorded with the county, Contractor license and insurance
ApplyNew Orleans permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for home addition in New Orleans, Louisiana?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does home addition take?

3-6 months of construction, 6-14 months including design and permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are added square footage and whether it is one or two stories; foundation type and site conditions; extending or adding hvac capacity.

Addition costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.