Boston, MA · Suffolk County

AC Replacement in Boston, MA: Cost & Permits

What ac replacement actually costs in Boston, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$12,900

$7,500 – $22,400

per ton of cooling capacity

$2,300 – $4,650

Permit fee

$120 – $430

Modeled allowance

vs national

+45%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full ac replacement cost breakdown for Boston covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for ac replacement in Boston, MA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for ac replacement in Boston, MA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Massachusetts amends the base code statewide and Boston's Inspectional Services adds its own review, so permitted labor runs well above the national median.

Cost breakdown in Boston

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$7,500
TypicalMost homeowners land here$12,900
High endComplex access, premium materials$22,400
per ton of cooling capacity$2,300 – $4,650
Permit feeEstimated allowance $120–$430Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Boston building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1 day of work, 1-3 weeks including permit and inspection

Math: national median $8,900 × 1.449 = $12,900 in Boston — +45% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.38). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • System size in tons and SEER2 efficiency rating
  • Heat pump versus straight cool with electric heat
  • Air handler location (attic, closet, garage)
  • Duct condition and any required duct replacement
  • Electrical upgrades and new disconnect

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsMechanical rough / equipment set, Electrical disconnect, Final mechanical inspection
DocumentsMechanical permit application, HVAC contractor license and insurance, Equipment model numbers and AHRI certificate, Manual J or equivalent load documentation in some jurisdictions
ApplyBoston permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for ac replacement in Boston, Massachusetts?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does ac replacement take?

1 day of work, 1-3 weeks including permit and inspection. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are system size in tons and seer2 efficiency rating; heat pump versus straight cool with electric heat; air handler location (attic, closet, garage).

AC costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.