Paterson, NJ · Passaic County

Well Installation in Paterson, NJ: Cost & Permits

What well installation actually costs in Paterson, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$14,800

$7,400 – $33,700

per foot of depth

$33.50 – $87.50

Permit fee

$255 – $1,025

Modeled allowance

vs national

+35%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full well installation cost breakdown for Paterson covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for well installation in Paterson, NJ?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for well installation in Paterson, NJ. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Paterson sits in Passaic County, New Jersey. Deep frost lines, snow load and a very old housing stock mean permits frequently touch structural, electrical and energy-code upgrades at once. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in Paterson

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$7,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$14,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$33,700
per foot of depth$33.50 – $87.50
Permit feeEstimated allowance $255–$1,025Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Paterson building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $11,000 × 1.345 = $14,800 in Paterson — +35% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.23). Permit fees use a 1.28 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Depth to a reliable aquifer in your area
  • Casing diameter and material
  • Submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank
  • Water treatment for sulfur or iron
  • Electrical service to the wellhead

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsWell completion inspection, Water quality test, Final plumbing inspection
DocumentsWater well construction permit from the water management district, Licensed water well contractor number, Well completion report, Bacteriological water sample results
ApplyPaterson building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for well installation in Paterson, New Jersey?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does well installation take?

2-5 days of drilling, 3-8 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are depth to a reliable aquifer in your area; casing diameter and material; submersible pump horsepower and pressure tank.

Well costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.