Albuquerque, NM · Bernalillo County

Soffit & Fascia Replacement in Albuquerque, NM: Cost & Permits

What soffit & fascia replacement actually costs in Albuquerque, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$4,300

$1,700 – $10,300

per linear foot

$8.50 – $26.50

Permit fee

$85 – $270

Modeled allowance

vs national

-6%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full soffit & fascia replacement cost breakdown for Albuquerque covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for soffit & fascia replacement in Albuquerque, NM?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Albuquerque is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Cost breakdown in Albuquerque

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,700
TypicalMost homeowners land here$4,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$10,300
per linear foot$8.50 – $26.50
Permit feeEstimated allowance $85–$270Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Albuquerque building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-4 days of work

Math: national median $4,600 × 0.935 = $4,300 in Albuquerque — -6% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.93). Permit fees use a 0.96 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Linear footage around the roof perimeter
  • Aluminum versus vinyl soffit
  • Rotted fascia or sub-fascia replacement
  • Two-story access
  • Whether it is bundled with a re-roof

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsFinal inspection when permitted
DocumentsPermit application if part of a roofing scope, Contractor license
ApplyAlbuquerque permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does soffit & fascia replacement take?

2-4 days of work. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are linear footage around the roof perimeter; aluminum versus vinyl soffit; rotted fascia or sub-fascia replacement.

Soffit & Fascia costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.