Salt Lake City, UT · Salt Lake County

Generator Installation in Salt Lake City, UT: Cost & Permits

What generator installation actually costs in Salt Lake City, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$13,300

$6,900 – $23,500

per standby generator installed

$6,950 – $23,500

Permit fee

$160 – $630

Modeled allowance

vs national

+7%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full generator installation cost breakdown for Salt Lake City covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for generator installation in Salt Lake City, UT?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for generator installation in Salt Lake City, UT. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Cost breakdown in Salt Lake City

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$6,900
TypicalMost homeowners land here$13,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$23,500
per standby generator installed$6,950 – $23,500
Permit feeEstimated allowance $160–$630Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Salt Lake City building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-3 days of work, 3-8 weeks including permitting and gas service

Math: national median $12,400 × 1.073 = $13,300 in Salt Lake City — +7% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.04). Permit fees use a 1.05 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Generator size in kW (whole-home versus essential circuits)
  • Automatic transfer switch type and amperage
  • Fuel: natural gas tap versus buried propane tank
  • Distance from the panel and trenching
  • Pad, anchoring and wind-load requirements

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsSlab / pad inspection, Electrical rough, Gas line pressure test, Final inspection
DocumentsBuilding, electrical and gas permit applications, Site plan showing generator location and setbacks, Equipment specification and transfer switch details, Wind-load anchoring detail for the pad
ApplySalt Lake City permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for generator installation in Salt Lake City, Utah?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does generator installation take?

2-3 days of work, 3-8 weeks including permitting and gas service. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are generator size in kw (whole-home versus essential circuits); automatic transfer switch type and amperage; fuel: natural gas tap versus buried propane tank.

Generator costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.