Seattle, WA · King County

Garage Door Replacement in Seattle, WA: Cost & Permits

What garage door replacement actually costs in Seattle, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$4,000

$1,900 – $10,400

per door installed

$1,950 – $8,300

Permit fee

$120 – $475

Modeled allowance

vs national

+38%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full garage door replacement cost breakdown for Seattle covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for garage door replacement in Seattle, WA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for garage door replacement in Seattle, WA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

SDCI review timelines, seismic detailing and energy-code requirements add meaningful cost and schedule to structural and envelope work.

Cost breakdown in Seattle

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,900
TypicalMost homeowners land here$4,000
High endComplex access, premium materials$10,400
per door installed$1,950 – $8,300
Permit feeEstimated allowance $120–$475Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Seattle building departmentModeled estimate
TimelineHalf a day of installation, 2-6 weeks including order and permitting

Math: national median $2,900 × 1.379 = $4,000 in Seattle — +38% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.26). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Single versus double door width
  • Wind load rating required for your county
  • Insulated versus non-insulated panels
  • New opener and smart controls
  • Jamb repair or reframing

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsAttachment / track anchoring, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Wind load calculation for the opening, Contractor license and insurance
ApplySeattle permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for garage door replacement in Seattle, Washington?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does garage door replacement take?

Half a day of installation, 2-6 weeks including order and permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are single versus double door width; wind load rating required for your county; insulated versus non-insulated panels.

Garage Door costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.