Yakima, WA · Yakima County

Hurricane Shutter Installation in Yakima, WA: Cost & Permits

What hurricane shutter installation actually costs in Yakima, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$9,800

$4,000 – $22,500

per opening covered

$300 – $1,750

Permit fee

$115 – $485

Modeled allowance

vs national

+25%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full hurricane shutter installation cost breakdown for Yakima covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for hurricane shutter installation in Yakima, WA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for hurricane shutter installation in Yakima, WA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Cost breakdown in Yakima

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$4,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$9,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$22,500
per opening covered$300 – $1,750
Permit feeEstimated allowance $115–$485Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Yakima building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1-3 days of installation, 3-8 weeks including product lead time and permitting

Math: national median $7,800 × 1.256 = $9,800 in Yakima — +25% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.16). Permit fees use a 1.15 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number and size of openings
  • Shutter type: panel, accordion, roll-down or fabric
  • Motorized versus manual
  • Substrate: block, stucco or frame
  • Design pressure requirements for your wind zone

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsAttachment inspection, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Anchor schedule and substrate details
ApplyYakima building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for hurricane shutter installation in Yakima, Washington?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does hurricane shutter installation take?

1-3 days of installation, 3-8 weeks including product lead time and permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are number and size of openings; shutter type: panel, accordion, roll-down or fabric; motorized versus manual.

Shutters costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.