Bakersfield, CA · Kern County

Driveway Replacement in Bakersfield, CA: Cost & Permits

What driveway replacement actually costs in Bakersfield, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$12,500

$6,100 – $27,700

per sq ft of driveway

$8.50 – $32

Permit fee

$120 – $530

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+46%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full driveway replacement cost breakdown for Bakersfield covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for driveway replacement in Bakersfield, CA?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Kern County and the City of Bakersfield generally require a permit for driveway replacement. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Bakersfield sits in Kern County, California. High cooling loads, wildfire-hardening material rules and Title 24 energy compliance shape most exterior and mechanical projects. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in Bakersfield

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$6,100
TypicalMost homeowners land here$12,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$27,700
per sq ft of driveway$8.50 – $32
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $120–$530.
Permit authorityCity of Bakersfield Building DivisionConfirmed department
Timeline2-4 days of work plus 7 days of concrete cure, 2-5 weeks total

Math: national median $8,600 × 1.453 = $12,500 in Bakersfield — +46% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.35). Permit fees use a 1.52 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Square footage and thickness
  • Concrete versus pavers versus asphalt
  • Demolition and haul-off of the old surface
  • Base preparation and drainage
  • Apron work in the public right-of-way

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsForm / subgrade inspection, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Site plan with dimensions and impervious area, Right-of-way permit for apron work
ApplyBakersfield building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

How long does driveway replacement take?

2-4 days of work plus 7 days of concrete cure, 2-5 weeks total. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are square footage and thickness; concrete versus pavers versus asphalt; demolition and haul-off of the old surface.

Driveway costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.