Los Angeles, CA · Los Angeles County

Irrigation System Installation in Los Angeles, CA: Cost & Permits

What irrigation system installation actually costs in Los Angeles, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$6,200

$3,000 – $13,700

per zone

$600 – $1,500

Permit fee

$85 – $365

Modeled allowance

vs national

+37%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full irrigation system installation cost breakdown for Los Angeles covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for irrigation system installation in Los Angeles, CA?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Los Angeles is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

LADBS plan check, seismic retrofit rules and wildfire-zone material requirements shape most exterior and structural projects inside city limits.

Cost breakdown in Los Angeles

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$3,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$6,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$13,700
per zone$600 – $1,500
Permit feeEstimated allowance $85–$365Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Los Angeles building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline2-4 days of work

Math: national median $4,500 × 1.378 = $6,200 in Los Angeles — +37% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.32). Permit fees use a 1.45 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Lot size and number of zones
  • Water source: city meter, reclaimed or well
  • Backflow preventer requirements
  • Rotor versus spray heads and drip lines
  • Smart controller and rain sensor

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsBackflow preventer inspection, Final inspection where permitted
DocumentsIrrigation permit application in many jurisdictions, Backflow prevention certification
ApplyLos Angeles permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does irrigation system installation take?

2-4 days of work. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are lot size and number of zones; water source: city meter, reclaimed or well; backflow preventer requirements.

Irrigation costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.