Los Angeles, CA · Los Angeles County

Pool Installation in Los Angeles, CA: Cost & Permits

What pool installation actually costs in Los Angeles, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$91,000

$55,800 – $168,800

per in-ground gunite pool

$55,800 – $168,800

Permit fee

$580 – $2,610

Modeled allowance

vs national

+47%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full pool installation cost breakdown for Los Angeles covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for pool installation in Los Angeles, CA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for pool installation in Los Angeles, CA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

LADBS plan check, seismic retrofit rules and wildfire-zone material requirements shape most exterior and structural projects inside city limits.

Cost breakdown in Los Angeles

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$55,800
TypicalMost homeowners land here$91,000
High endComplex access, premium materials$168,800
per in-ground gunite pool$55,800 – $168,800
Permit feeEstimated allowance $580–$2,610Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Los Angeles building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline8-16 weeks from permit to plaster

Math: national median $62,000 × 1.468 = $91,000 in Los Angeles — +47% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.32). Permit fees use a 1.45 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Pool size, depth and shape
  • Gunite versus fiberglass versus vinyl liner
  • Screen enclosure or cage
  • Deck material and square footage
  • Heater, saltwater system, spa and water features
  • Required safety barrier and alarms

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsSteel / pre-gunite, Plumbing pressure test, Electrical bonding, Deck and barrier, Final pool and safety inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Engineered pool plans, Survey with setbacks and easements, Barrier / safety compliance affidavit, Electrical and plumbing subcontractor information
ApplyLos Angeles permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for pool installation in Los Angeles, California?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does pool installation take?

8-16 weeks from permit to plaster. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are pool size, depth and shape; gunite versus fiberglass versus vinyl liner; screen enclosure or cage.

Pool costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.