San Francisco, CA · San Francisco County

Tree Removal in San Francisco, CA: Cost & Permits

What tree removal actually costs in San Francisco, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$2,100

$700 – $8,300

per tree

$700 – $8,250

Permit fee

$0 – $470

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+50%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full tree removal cost breakdown for San Francisco covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for tree removal in San Francisco, CA?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in San Francisco is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

San Francisco sits in San Francisco County, California. Seismic bracing, energy-code (Title 24) compliance and coastal exposure all factor into permit scope and material selection. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in San Francisco

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$700
TypicalMost homeowners land here$2,100
High endComplex access, premium materials$8,300
per tree$700 – $8,250
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSan Francisco is a consolidated city and county; DBI issues and inspects building permits citywide. Typical range for this scope: $0–$470.
Permit authoritySan Francisco Department of Building InspectionConfirmed department
TimelineSame day to 2 days, 1-4 weeks if a permit is required

Math: national median $1,400 × 1.500 = $2,100 in San Francisco — +50% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.37). Permit fees use a 1.57 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Tree height, species and trunk diameter
  • Proximity to the house and power lines
  • Crane or bucket truck access
  • Stump grinding and debris haul-off
  • Emergency post-storm service

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsTree removal permit application in many municipalities, Arborist letter certifying the tree is a danger, where required, Proof of contractor liability insurance
ApplySan Francisco building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

How long does tree removal take?

Same day to 2 days, 1-4 weeks if a permit is required. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are tree height, species and trunk diameter; proximity to the house and power lines; crane or bucket truck access.

Tree Removal costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.