San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County

Tree Removal in San Jose, CA: Cost & Permits

What tree removal actually costs in San Jose, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$2,200

$700 – $8,700

per tree

$700 – $8,750

Permit fee

$0 – $450

Modeled allowance

vs national

+59%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full tree removal cost breakdown for San Jose covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for tree removal in San Jose, CA?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in San Jose is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

The highest sustained trade labor rates in the country, plus seismic and electrification requirements that add scope to remodels.

Cost breakdown in San Jose

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$700
TypicalMost homeowners land here$2,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$8,700
per tree$700 – $8,750
Permit feeEstimated allowance $0–$450Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of San Jose building departmentModeled estimate
TimelineSame day to 2 days, 1-4 weeks if a permit is required

Math: national median $1,400 × 1.571 = $2,200 in San Jose — +59% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.45). Permit fees use a 1.50 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Tree height, species and trunk diameter
  • Proximity to the house and power lines
  • Crane or bucket truck access
  • Stump grinding and debris haul-off
  • Emergency post-storm service

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsTree removal permit application in many municipalities, Arborist letter certifying the tree is a danger, where required, Proof of contractor liability insurance
ApplySan Jose permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does tree removal take?

Same day to 2 days, 1-4 weeks if a permit is required. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are tree height, species and trunk diameter; proximity to the house and power lines; crane or bucket truck access.

Tree Removal costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.