Washington, DC · District of Columbia

Whole-House Repipe in Washington, DC: Cost & Permits

What whole-house repipe actually costs in Washington, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$10,900

$6,000 – $21,200

per house repiped

$5,950 – $21,200

Permit fee

$155 – $585

Modeled allowance

vs national

+32%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full whole-house repipe cost breakdown for Washington covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for whole-house repipe in Washington, DC?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for whole-house repipe in Washington, DC. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

The Department of Buildings reviews all work district-wide, and historic-district review covers a large share of the housing stock.

Cost breakdown in Washington

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$6,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$10,900
High endComplex access, premium materials$21,200
per house repiped$5,950 – $21,200
Permit feeEstimated allowance $155–$585Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Washington building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline3-6 days of work, 2-5 weeks including inspections and drywall repair

Math: national median $8,200 × 1.329 = $10,900 in Washington — +32% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.22). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number of bathrooms and fixtures
  • Slab versus attic routing
  • PEX versus CPVC versus copper
  • Drywall cutting and patching
  • House square footage and stories

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsRough plumbing / pressure test, Drywall patch, Final inspection
DocumentsPlumbing permit application, Licensed plumbing contractor information, Scope and material specification
ApplyWashington permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does whole-house repipe take?

3-6 days of work, 2-5 weeks including inspections and drywall repair. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are number of bathrooms and fixtures; slab versus attic routing; pex versus cpvc versus copper.

Do I need a permit for whole-house repipe in Washington, District of Columbia?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

Repipe costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.