Clearwater, FL · Pinellas County

Kitchen Cabinet Refacing in Clearwater, FL: Cost & Permits

What kitchen cabinet refacing actually costs in Clearwater, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$9,800

$4,700 – $20,700

per linear foot of cabinetry

$250 – $650

Permit fee

$0 – $155

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+3%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full kitchen cabinet refacing cost breakdown for Clearwater covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for kitchen cabinet refacing in Clearwater, FL?

Usually no

A permit is usually not required for kitchen cabinet refacing on its own. Clearwater still applies zoning rules such as setbacks, lot coverage and HOA approval, and any structural, electrical or plumbing work added to the job does need a permit.

Coastal Clearwater parcels frequently require flood elevation documentation with the permit application.

Cost breakdown in Clearwater

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$4,700
TypicalMost homeowners land here$9,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$20,700
per linear foot of cabinetry$250 – $650
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $0–$155.
Permit authorityCity of Clearwater building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline3-5 days of work

Math: national median $9,500 × 1.032 = $9,800 in Clearwater — +3% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.02). Permit fees use a 1.03 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Linear feet of cabinetry and door count
  • Veneer, thermofoil or solid wood fronts
  • New soft-close hardware
  • Adding crown molding or end panels
  • Condition of the existing boxes

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually no
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
Documents
ApplyClearwater permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Is cabinet refacing worth it?

Refacing makes sense when the existing boxes are solid and the layout works. If the boxes are particleboard that has swollen from moisture, or you want to change the layout, full replacement is the better value.

How long does kitchen cabinet refacing take?

3-5 days of work. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are linear feet of cabinetry and door count; veneer, thermofoil or solid wood fronts; new soft-close hardware.

Cabinet Refacing costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.