Clearwater, FL · Pinellas County

Exterior Door Replacement in Clearwater, FL: Cost & Permits

What exterior door replacement actually costs in Clearwater, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$2,600

$1,000 – $7,000

per door installed

$950 – $4,500

Permit fee

$95 – $310

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+7%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full exterior door replacement cost breakdown for Clearwater covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for exterior door replacement in Clearwater, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Pinellas County and the City of Clearwater generally require a permit for exterior door replacement. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Coastal Clearwater parcels frequently require flood elevation documentation with the permit application.

Cost breakdown in Clearwater

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$2,600
High endComplex access, premium materials$7,000
per door installed$950 – $4,500
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $95–$310.
Permit authorityCity of Clearwater building departmentModeled estimate
TimelineHalf a day to one day of work, 2-5 weeks with permitting

Math: national median $2,400 × 1.083 = $2,600 in Clearwater — +7% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.02). Permit fees use a 1.03 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Door material: steel, fiberglass or wood
  • Impact rating and glass area
  • Whether the frame and threshold are replaced
  • Sidelights and transoms
  • Hardware and smart lock upgrades

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsInstallation and attachment, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Product approval for the door assembly, Contractor license
ApplyClearwater permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to replace a front door in Florida?

Most Florida jurisdictions require a permit when the door frame is replaced, because the opening's wind-borne debris protection changes. A slab-only swap in the existing frame is sometimes exempt — confirm with your building department.

How long does exterior door replacement take?

Half a day to one day of work, 2-5 weeks with permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are door material: steel, fiberglass or wood; impact rating and glass area; whether the frame and threshold are replaced.

Exterior Door costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.