Tampa, FL · Hillsborough County

Exterior Door Replacement in Tampa, FL: Cost & Permits

What exterior door replacement actually costs in Tampa, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$2,600

$1,000 – $7,100

per door installed

$1,000 – $4,600

Permit fee

$95 – $315

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+9%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full exterior door replacement cost breakdown for Tampa covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for exterior door replacement in Tampa, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Hillsborough County and the City of Tampa generally require a permit for exterior door replacement. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Tampa uses Accela for online residential permitting, and many trade permits can be pulled the same day by a licensed contractor.

Cost breakdown in Tampa

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$2,600
High endComplex access, premium materials$7,100
per door installed$1,000 – $4,600
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationTampa charges a valuation-based building permit fee plus per-discipline sub-permit fees. Typical range for this scope: $95–$315.
Permit authorityCity of Tampa Construction ServicesConfirmed department
TimelineHalf a day to one day of work, 2-5 weeks with permitting

Math: national median $2,400 × 1.083 = $2,600 in Tampa — +9% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.04). Permit fees use a 1.05 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Door material: steel, fiberglass or wood
  • Impact rating and glass area
  • Whether the frame and threshold are replaced
  • Sidelights and transoms
  • Hardware and smart lock upgrades

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsInstallation and attachment, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Product approval for the door assembly, Contractor license
ApplyTampa permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to replace a front door in Florida?

Most Florida jurisdictions require a permit when the door frame is replaced, because the opening's wind-borne debris protection changes. A slab-only swap in the existing frame is sometimes exempt — confirm with your building department.

How long does exterior door replacement take?

Half a day to one day of work, 2-5 weeks with permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are door material: steel, fiberglass or wood; impact rating and glass area; whether the frame and threshold are replaced.

Exterior Door costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.