Fort Lauderdale, FL · Broward County

Mini Split Installation in Fort Lauderdale, FL: Cost & Permits

What mini split installation actually costs in Fort Lauderdale, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,900

$3,000 – $15,400

per indoor head

$2,450 – $6,150

Permit fee

$115 – $390

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+23%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full mini split installation cost breakdown for Fort Lauderdale covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for mini split installation in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for mini split installation in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Broward County is also inside the HVHZ, so wind-borne debris protection is required for most exterior work.

Cost breakdown in Fort Lauderdale

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$3,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,900
High endComplex access, premium materials$15,400
per indoor head$2,450 – $6,150
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $115–$390.
Permit authorityCity of Fort Lauderdale Development ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline1 day per head, 1-3 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $4,800 × 1.229 = $5,900 in Fort Lauderdale — +23% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.14). Permit fees use a 1.30 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number of indoor heads and total BTU
  • SEER2 rating of the system
  • Line set length and routing
  • New electrical circuit and disconnect
  • Condensate drainage or pump

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsMechanical rough, Electrical inspection, Final mechanical inspection
DocumentsMechanical and electrical permit application, Contractor license, Equipment AHRI certificate
ApplyFort Lauderdale permit portal

Frequently asked questions

What size mini split do I need for a Florida garage?

An uninsulated Florida garage typically needs 30 to 40 BTU per square foot because of the heat load through the door and roof — roughly a 12,000 BTU head for a single-car garage.

Do I need a permit for mini split installation in Fort Lauderdale, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does mini split installation take?

1 day per head, 1-3 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are number of indoor heads and total btu; seer2 rating of the system; line set length and routing.

Mini Split costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.