West Palm Beach, FL · Palm Beach County

Mini Split Installation in West Palm Beach, FL: Cost & Permits

What mini split installation actually costs in West Palm Beach, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,800

$2,900 – $15,000

per indoor head

$2,400 – $6,000

Permit fee

$110 – $365

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+20%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full mini split installation cost breakdown for West Palm Beach covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for mini split installation in West Palm Beach, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for mini split installation in West Palm Beach, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Cost breakdown in West Palm Beach

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,900
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$15,000
per indoor head$2,400 – $6,000
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $110–$365.
Permit authorityCity of West Palm Beach building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1 day per head, 1-3 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $4,800 × 1.208 = $5,800 in West Palm Beach — +20% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.12). Permit fees use a 1.22 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number of indoor heads and total BTU
  • SEER2 rating of the system
  • Line set length and routing
  • New electrical circuit and disconnect
  • Condensate drainage or pump

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsMechanical rough, Electrical inspection, Final mechanical inspection
DocumentsMechanical and electrical permit application, Contractor license, Equipment AHRI certificate
ApplyWest Palm Beach permit portal

Frequently asked questions

What size mini split do I need for a Florida garage?

An uninsulated Florida garage typically needs 30 to 40 BTU per square foot because of the heat load through the door and roof — roughly a 12,000 BTU head for a single-car garage.

Do I need a permit for mini split installation in West Palm Beach, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does mini split installation take?

1 day per head, 1-3 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are number of indoor heads and total btu; seer2 rating of the system; line set length and routing.

Mini Split costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.